Professional Christmas light installation is priced home by home, so two houses on the same street can get very different quotes. This guide explains what drives the price, how to measure your roofline for a ballpark, and how to compare quotes, written with input from installers who have been hanging lights for nearly a decade.

🎄 Get free quotes for your home Find installers near you

Christmas light installation prices in 2026

Most homeowners pay $1,000 to $2,000 to have Christmas lights professionally installed. Budget installers and very small homes run about $200 to $600. Installers typically charge $4 to $12 per foot, depending on whether you buy the lights, lease them for the season, or provide your own.

ItemTypical price
Average residential install$1,000 to $2,000
Budget installers or very small homes$200 to $600
Roofline, per foot$4 to $12 (buying vs. leasing the lights)
Labor only, your lightscan be under $4 per foot
Steep or difficult roofsover $12 per foot
Small tree, trunk onlyfrom $150 (tree wrap cost guide)
Small to medium tree, about 700 lights$500 to $1,000 (not a full wrap)
Large trees$2,000 to $7,000+
Takedownincluded by many companies; others charge $50 to $200
Govee permanent lights with track$2,000 to $6,000 (color-changing cost guide)
Commercial-grade permanent lighting$6,000 to $12,000+
Color-changing Christmas displays and light shows$10,000+

Typical 2026 pricing from professional installers, including Grants Outdoor in Dallas–Fort Worth. Your quote will vary by home and market. Just pricing the lights? See how much Christmas lights cost.

What you are paying for

A professional install usually includes more than labor. Most quotes bundle:

  • Design: deciding which rooflines, peaks, trees and features to light.
  • Commercial-grade lights: LED C9 bulbs and socket wire cut to your exact roofline (or installation of lights you own).
  • Installation: clips, power runs, timers and safety equipment.
  • Service calls: fixing any bulb or section that goes out during the season.
  • Takedown: removing everything after the holidays, and often storage until next year.

The 6 things that set your price

1. Feet of roofline

Roofline is usually the biggest part of the quote. Installers price it by the foot, and the total adds up fast: a garage edge is often around 30 feet, each gable is usually 25 to 35 feet, and straight sections run 10 to 40 feet.

2. Roof height and pitch

A single-story ranch is quick. Two- and three-story homes and steep roofs take more time, more safety gear and sometimes a lift, so they cost more per foot.

3. Trees and bushes

Trunk wraps are simple. Wrapping branches is detailed work, and a large tree can take thousands of mini lights. Trees are usually priced by height.

4. Wreaths, garland and decor

Lit wreaths, garland around doors and columns, bows and ground stakes are priced per piece or per area.

5. Whose lights

Many installers include commercial-grade lights in the price. Some let you buy the lights and keep them, which costs more the first year and less after. Some will install lights you already own.

6. Takedown, storage and service

Check whether takedown, storage and service calls are included or extra. A lower quote that leaves these out is not always cheaper in the end.

Two-story home with red and white C9 Christmas lights on the roofline

Measure your roofline for a ballpark

  • Break your roof into sections of about 25 feet each.
  • Add up the sections you want lit. Example: two gables (about 30 feet each) + one straight section (20 feet) + the garage (30 feet) ≈ 110 feet.
  • Note anything extra: trees, wreaths, columns, walkway.

Then try a pricing tool like the free Christmas light pricing tool from Grants Outdoor for a rough number, and request quotes for the real one. Many installers have a job minimum, often around $500 in larger metro areas.

What different budgets usually cover

Every market is different, but here is how budgets tend to line up with the size of a display:

  • Around the job minimum: a single-story roofline, or the front of the home only.
  • Mid-range: a full front roofline plus a wreath or two, or a two-story front with no trees.
  • Larger budgets: rooflines plus wrapped trees, garland, columns and ground lighting.
  • Premium displays: estate homes, large trees, commercial properties and permanent lighting.

Pick the budget closest to yours on the quote form. Installers can design to a budget, starting with the parts of the home people see first.

Permanent lights vs. seasonal lights

Permanent, color-changing LED lights cost more up front but stay up year round and work for every holiday, game day and birthday. Seasonal installs cost less each year but are hung and removed every season. If you plan to decorate for several years, ask for a quote on both.

How to compare quotes

  • Ask what is included: lights, service calls, takedown, storage.
  • Ask for proof of insurance.
  • Ask to see a design or photo mockup of your home before you sign.
  • Compare the same scope. A cheaper quote may skip the second story or the trees.
  • Book early. Popular installers fill their calendars by mid-November.

Get Free Christmas Light Quotes

Takes 60 seconds. Free, no obligation.

1. Pick your light color
2. What should we light?
3. Add a photo of your home *

Only shared with the installers we send your request to. Never posted publicly.

4. Where should we send your quotes?

We’ll connect you with a trusted local installer. By submitting, you agree ChristmasPlug and local installers may contact you about your request. We never sell your info.

Watch: what a color-changing light wall costs

How much does a color-changing wall of Christmas lights cost?
Watch on TikTok

🎥 More install tips and how-to videos: TikTok · Instagram · Facebook

Christmas light installation cost FAQ

How much does it cost to have Christmas lights installed?

Most homeowners pay $1,000 to $2,000 for professional Christmas light installation. Budget installers and very small homes run about $200 to $600.

How much do Christmas light installers charge per foot?

Typically $4 to $12 per foot, depending on whether you buy the lights, lease them for the season, or provide your own. Labor only can be under $4 per foot, and steep or difficult roofs can be over $12 per foot.

Do Christmas light installers charge to take lights down?

Many companies include takedown. Others charge $50 to $200 to remove the lights, so check that it is in your quote.

How much does it cost to wrap trees in Christmas lights?

Small trunks start around $150. A small to medium tree with about 700 lights usually runs $500 to $1,000, and large trees can cost $2,000 to $7,000 or more.

Why are some Christmas light quotes so different?

Quotes often cover different things. Check whether lights, service calls, takedown and storage are included, and make sure each installer is quoting the same rooflines and trees.

Is it cheaper to buy my own Christmas lights?

Buying your own lights costs more the first year but less in later years. Some installers include lights in the price, some sell them to you, and some will install lights you already own.

Are permanent Christmas lights worth it?

If you plan to decorate for several years or want lights for other holidays, permanent lights can be worth it. Govee permanent lights in a track usually cost $2,000 to $6,000 installed.

When should I book to get the best price and dates?

Book in September or October. The best install dates fill by mid-November and Thanksgiving week is the busiest of the season.

Ready to see real prices?

Tell us what you want lit and local installers will send free quotes.

Get free quotes Browse installers

🎄 Get Free Quotes